List of Winners of our 2014 Scholarship Competition

(Click here to learn about the Competition and to  see videos from the Winners’ Recital)

SENIOR WINNERS

BRASS

1st Place
Sean Gorman, Trumpet
Senior, Student of Steve DeLadurantey
2nd Place
Valerie Fowski, French horn
Junior, Student of Kirsten Bendixen Mahoney
3rd Place
Christopher Danz, Trumpet
Senior, Student of Matthew Sonneborn
Honorable Mention
William Parker, French Horn
Freshman, Student of Kirsten Mahoney
Honorable Mention
Logan Hershoff, Horn
Senior, Student of Tracy Leonard

FLUTES

1st Place
Allison Kast, Flute
Senior, Student of Wendy Willis
2nd Place
Alexa Mealy, Flute
Freshman, Student of Wendy Willis
3rd Place
Hannah  Wiley, Flute
Junior, Student of Wendy Willis

PERCUSSION

2nd Place
Zachary Peiffer, Percussion
Junior, Student of John Evans
3rd Place
Dillon Lewis, Percussion
Freshman, Student of John Evans
Judges Award
Mara Coolidge, Percussion
Sophomore, Student of John Shaw

STRINGS

1st Place
Classic Chamber Concerts Bert G. Phillips Award
Laura Mattson, Viola
Junior, Student of J. T. Posadas
2nd Place
Misty Drake, Violin
Senior, Student of Joan Stewart
3rd Place
Hsih-Ting Wu, Violin
Sophomore, Student of Ming Gao
Honorable Mention
Lynette Mojica, Viola
Sophomore, Student of J. T. Posadas
Honorable Mention
Noelle Torres, Violin
Sophomore, Student of Joan Stewart
Honorable Mention
Cassie Drake, Viola
Sophomore, Student of J. T. Posadas

 PIANO

1st Place
Phyllis S. Warren Piano Award
Elizabeth Berg, Piano
Freshman, Student of Mingshan Kong
2nd Place
Somang Shim, Piano
Senior, Student of Jodie Desalvo
3rd Place
Alexandru Doncea, Piano
Sophomore, Student of Joanne Smith
4th Place
John Koga, Piano
Freshman, Student of Elena Hall
5th Place
Christopher Myers, Piano
Freshman, Student of Elena Hall
Honorable Mention
Sarah Rodriguez, Piano
Senior, Student of Elena Hall

REEDS

1st Place
Clifford L. Saby Award
Jeremy Brachle, Clarinet
Junior, Student of Ashley Leigh
2nd Place
Michael West McCann, Alto saxophone
Junior, Student of Stephen Parker
3rd Place
Freddy Prado, Alto Saxophone
Junior, Student of Catherine Gatewood
4th Place
John Visgaitis, Clarinet
Senior, Student of Ashley Leigh
5th Place
Lindsey Haerle, Clarinet
Sophomore, Student of Ashley Leigh
Honorable Mention
Kelly Lewis, Clarinet
Junior, Student of Paul Votapek
Honorable Mention
Francisco Pirela, Alto Saxophone
Senior, Student of Don Rhynard

VOICE

First Place
The Naples Opera Society Award
Luciano Marsalli, Tenor
Freshman, Student of Steffanie Pearce
Second Place
Toni-Ann Singh, Soprano
Senior, Student of Rebecca Richardson
Third Place
Daniela Magura, Soprano
Senior, Student of Rebecca Richardson

 

JUNIOR WINNERS

BRASS

1st Place
Adriana Cespedes, Trombone
8th, Student of Michael Zion
2nd Place
James Popper, trumpet
6th, Student of David Dash
3rd Place
Ryan Vassalotti, Trumpet
8th, Student of David Dash
Honorable Mention
Mark Leone, trumpet
6th, Student of David Dash
Honorable Mention
Gabriel Chalick, Trumpet
6th, Student of David Dash

PERCUSSION

Judges Award
Brennan McDevitt, Percussion (Vibraphone) (snare drum)
7th, Student of John Evans

PIANO

1st Place
Underwritten by Myra and Van Williams
David Carlson, Piano
7th, Student of Elena Hall
2nd Place
Maggie Johns, piano
7th, Student of Suzanna Kalina
3rd Place
Jonah Berg, piano
6th, Student of Mingshan Kong
Honorable Mention
Sophia Cabellon, Piano
7th, Student of Alexandra Carlson
Honorable Mention
Mark Shapic, instrument/piano
6th, Student of Tom Orman

STRINGS

1st Place
Underwritten by Myra and Van Williams
Aaron Stewart, viola
8th, Student of Joan Stewart
2nd Place
Hannah Ancanan, violin
7th, Student of Jennifer Kozbial
3rd Place
Katherine Lee, Violin
8th, Student of Michael Lee
4th Place
Chloe Drake, violin
7th, Student of Joan Stewart
5th Place
Grace Anne Delcompare, Violin
8th, Student of Anton Sikuta
Honorable Mention
Cynthia Sheng, Violin
7th, Student of James Zhang
Honorable Mention
Joshua Myers, Cello
6th, Student of Adam Satinsky
Honorable Mention
Caroline Cornell, violin
6th, Student of Marlena Chow

VOICE

1st Place
The Naples Opera Society Award
Zofia Majewski, Voice
8th, Student of Michele Byrd
Honorable Mention
Maria Purcell, Voice
8th, Student of Rebecca Richardson

WOODWINDS

1st Place
Tallulah Bowden, Alto saxophone
6th, Student of Don Rhynard
2nd Place
Julia Marceau, Clarinet
7th, Student of Catherine Gatewood
3rd Place
Alex Foster, Oboe
8th, Student of Andrew Snedeker
4th Place
Isabella Silver, B flat Clarinet
6th, Student of Catherine Gatewood
5th Place
Maureen Adames, Clarinet
8th, Student of Catherine Gatewood
Honorable Mention
Malena Sellen, Oboe
8th, Student of Judy Christy
Honorable Mention
Alegra dAlessandro, Clarinet
8th, Student of Catherine Gate

Additional Awards


Advanced Studies Award
Underwritten by Iqbal and Shelby Mamdani
Lynette Mojica, Viola

Haegg continuing Education Awards
Wildine Gourdet, Cornet
Allyson Hayford, Cello
Abigail Jones, Violin
Anna Marks, Viola
Lillian Weisman, Viola

2014 Haegg Encouragment Awards
Haylie Abreu, Clarinet
Christina Brice, Flute
Gina Schallankamp, Viola