2018 Scholarship Winners’ Recital – a jaw-dropping wow !

Winner Caroline Sikuta with Judy and Gordon Hammes

The 2018 Scholarship Winners’ Recital was an astounding success (see photos here). Over $50,000 in scholarships was awarded to almost 70 musician students. The 1st place winners performed in front of an audience of more than 200 proud parents, teachers, family, and friends. In addition, the winner of the $3000 Hammes Musician Scholar Award (formerly the Turiel Award) was announced – Caroline Sikuta, violin, who played the Brasileira from Scaramouche Suite by D. Milhaud. Congratulations to all the winners and a big thank you to all that participated.

(Click on menu icon to see list of all performances.)

2018 Winners’ Recital Program


Etudes, Opus 33, in G Minor and E Flat Major          S. Rachmaninoff 1873-1943
David Carlson, First Place Senior Piano

Allegro Flute Sonata in G                                                G.F. Handel 1685-1759
                    Rachel Newman, First Place Junior Flute
Wendy Willis, Accompanist

Batti Batti from Don Giovanni                                       W.A. Mozart 1756-1791
Jessica Jarvis, First Place Senior Voice
Saudhi Silver, Accompanist

Air for Cornet                                                                              H. Vincent 1973-2018
Kennedy McLaughlin, First Place Junior Brass, Trumpet
Kelly Utterback, Accompanist

Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F Minor – Rondo               C.M. von Weber 1786-1826
Kayla Goodman, First Place Senior Single Reeds, Clarinet
Abigail Jackson, Accompanist

Brasileira from Scaramouche Suite                                          D. Milhaud 1892-1972
Caroline Sikuta, First Place Senior Strings, Violin
Peter Fancovic, Accompanist

Etude, Opus 10, No. 3 in A Minor                                            F. Chopin
Chris Sochor, First Place Junior Piano

Oboe Sonata in G Minor – Larghetto                                     G.F. Handel 1685-1759
*Malena Sellen, First Place Senior Double Reeds, Oboe
Kelly Utterback, Accompanist

Syrinx                                                 Debussy 1862-1918
Erika Mogelvang, First Place Senior Flute

 Concerto in G Minor-Grave                                                         G.F. Handel 1685-1759
Lily Dounchis, First Place Junior Woodwinds, Oboe
Accompanist, Kelly Utterback

Selections from Album for the Young                                         R. Schumann 1810-1856
Connor Willits, First Place Senior Percussion, Marimba 

Sonata for Trumpet and Piano                                                          K. Kennan 1913-2003
Gabriel Chalick, First Place Senior Brass, Trumpet
Suzannah Chalick, Accompanist

Violin Concerto, Opus 104, No. 9 In A Minor                          C.A. de Beriot 1802-1870
Alex Dimaras, First Place Junior Strings, Violin
Robin Frank, Accompanist

Arabian Minute Dance for Xylophone                                           G.H. Green 1893-1970
Aden Chalick, First Place Junior Percussion, Marimba
Suzannah Chalick, Accompanist
Kol Nidrei, Opus 47                                                                              M. Bruch 1838-1920
Panos Dimaras, First Place Senior Low Strings, Cello
Robin Frank, Accompanist

0 Cessate Di Piagarmi                                                             A. Scarlatti
Izzy Lowers, First Place Junior Voice
Gordon Bleich, Accompanist