2018 Scholarship Competition Results for Friday, April 6, and Saturday, April 7.

Note:
1. Judges’ Forms will be emailed to all participants in 7 days.
2. Winners will receive awards after the Scholarship Winners’ Recital which is on April 21, 3:00 pm, at the First United Methodist Church of Naples, 388 First Avenue South.

FRIDAY, APRIL 6, 2018
RESULTS

JUNIOR WINNERS

VOICE

1st Place – Izzy Lowers
2nd Place – Sophie Soares
Honorable Mention – Alexis Anand
Honorable Mention – Isabella Lucarelli

PIANO

1st Place – Chris Sochor
2nd Place – Isabella Yarbrough
3rd Place – Julia Daniyer
Honorable Mention – Justin Wang

WOODWINDS

1st Place – Lily Dounchis
2nd Place – Hannah Foley
3rd Place – Tyler Stevens
Honorable Mention – Austin Hunter
Honorable Mention – Katie Stevens

FRIDAY, APRIL 6, 2018
RESULTS

SENIOR WINNERS

VOICE

1st Place – Jessica Jarvis
2nd Place – Grace Lauther
3rd Place – Zofia Majewski
Honorable Mention – Veronica Purcell

PIANO

1st Place – David Carlson
2nd Place – Paul Dinan
3rd Place – Daniel Holmes
Honorable Mention – Kyleigh Kimball

WOODWINDS – SINGLE REEDS

1st Place – Kayla Goodman
2nd Place – Mackenna Matuszak
3rd Place – John “Jack” Cassidy
Honorable Mention – Matthew Johnson
Honorable Mention – Carlos Torres Cobian

WOODWINDS – DOUBLE REEDS

1st Place – Malena Sellen
2nd Place – Louis Rue
3rd Place – Christopher Axline
Honorable Mention – Steven Edwards


SATURDAY, APRIL 7, 2018
RESULTS

JUNIOR AWARDS

FLUTES

1st Place – Rachel Newman
2nd Place – Alexander Smuda
3rd Place – Ellie Carvajal 

BRASS

1st Place – Kennedy McLaughlin
2nd Place – Oliver Marshall
3rd Place – Molly O’Brien

STRINGS

1st Place – Alex Dimaras
2nd Place – Rachel Torres
3rd Place – Tatiana Marsalli
Honorable Mention – Ted Drake
Honorable Mention – Laurel Brown
Honorable Mention – Alondra Damian-Noyola

PERCUSSION

1st Place – Aden Chalick
2nd Place – Devansh Barve
3rd Place – Noah Thorne 

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 7, 2018

SENIOR AWARDS

FLUTES

1st Place – Erika Mogelvang
2nd Place – Natalie Lara
3rd Place – Hadley Anderson 

BRASS

1st Place – Gabriel Chalick
2nd Place – James Popper
3rd Place – Adriana Cespedes
Honorable Mention – Micah Evans

 

STRINGS – HIGH

1st Place – Caroline Sikuta
2nd Place – Mandy Drake
3rd Place – Victoria Gendron
4th Place – Chloe Drake
Honorable Mention – Caroline Cornell
Honorable Mention – Aaron Stewart

 

STRINGS – LOW

1st Place – Panos Dimaras
2nd Place – Joshua Myers
Honorable Mention – Peter Learned

GUITAR/HARP

1st Place – Natalie Stewart
2nd Place – Isabelle Dorn
3rd Place – Sapphire Gibson

PERCUSSION

1st Place – Connor Willits
2nd Place – Christian Snedeker
3rd Place – Mallory Poff
Honorable Mention – Blake Sorenson