2016 Scholarship Winners’ Recital……Stunning!!

IMG_4359

2016 Scholarship Winners’ Competition

The 2016 Scholarship Winners’ Recital was held on Saturday, April 23, 2016 to a full house of admirers. The two hour program included 19 of the Junior and Senior First Place winners of the Naples Music Club’s Scholarship Competition which was held on April 8 and April 9. Over $44,000 in scholarship awards was distributed. Also recognized were the recipients of awards of our Outreach Programs (Haegg Award, LEAP Awards), Bert G. Phillips Award (Classic Chamber Concerts), Phyllis S Warren Piano Award, and Young Artist Award (Classical Chamber Concerts).

Please see the Program here for details.

Scholarship Winners’ Recital

(Click menu lines on upper left to reveal playlist. After selecting a video, click on “X” to close the menu.)

 

MelissaLeon2

Melissa Leone, First Place Senior Flute

Concertino, Cécile Chaminade 1857-1944
Kelly Utterback, accompanist

 

 

 

 

 

JamesPopper2

James Popper, First Place Junior Brass

Concert Etude, Alexander Geodicke 1877-1957
Kelly Utterback, accompanist

 

 

 

 

 

IrisWuIris Wu, First Place Senior Violin

Caprice No. 20, Niccolo Paganini 1782-1840

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JonahBerg2Jonah Berg, First Place Junior Piano

Sonata in E minor, Op. 7, Mvt. 1; Edvard Grieg 1843-1907

 

 

 

 

 

 

JacobLanphearJacob Lanphear, 2nd place Senior Brass

Tuba Concerto in f minor, Mvt. 1; Ralph Vaughan Williams 1872 – 1958

 

 

 

 

 

 

TallulahBowden2Tallulah Bowden, First place Junior Woodwinds

Sonata Op. 19, Mvt. 2; Paul Creston 1906 – 1985

Kelly Utterback, accompanist

 

 

 

 

 

 ChristianSnedekerChristian Snedeker, First Place Junior Percussion

Arabian Minute Dance, George Hamilton Green 1893-1970

Jeanne Snedeker, accompanist

 

 

 

 

HadleyAndersonHadley Anderson, First Place Junior Flute

Pan, Johannes Donjon 1839-1912

Wendy Willis, accompanist

 

 

 

 

 

CassieDrake

Cassie Drake, First Place Senior Strings Viola

Malagueña, Efrem Zimbalist 1890-1985

Kelly Utterback, accompanist

 

 

 

 

 

Lucianomarsalli

 Luciano Marsalli, First Place Senior Vocal

Come Paride Vezzoso, Gaetano Donizetti 1797 – 1848

Kelly Utterback, accompani

 

 

 

 

MandyDrake2

 

Mandy Drake, First Place Junior String

Zapateado opus 28, no. 2; Pable de Sarasate 1804 – 1908

 

 

 

 

 

PeterNoll2

Peter Noll, First Place Senior Saxophone

Concerto in e minor, Op, 102, Mvt 3; Jascha Gurewich 1896-1938

Kelly Utterback, accompanist

 

 

 

 

 

NatalieStewart2

Natalie Stewart, First Place Junior Harp

Song in the Night, Carlos Salzedo 1885 – 1961

 

 

 

 

 

William Parker, First place Senior Brass WilliamParker2

Horn Concerto No.1 in Eb Major, Richard Strauss 1864-1949 Kelly Utterback, accompanist

 

 

 

 

 

AmyWu2

Amy Wu, First Place Senior Double Reeds

Concerto in D, 2nd Mvt.; Antonio Vivaldi 1678 – 1741

Zannah Chalick, accompanist

 

 

 

 

 

DillonLewis2

Dillon Lewis, First Place Senior Percussion

Furioso and Valse in D minor, Earl Hatch 1906-1996

 

 

 

 

 

JadeDayGibson2

Jade Day Gibson, First place senior Classical Guitar

Suite Del Recuerdo – Evocacion; Jose Luis Merlin b. 1952

 

 

 

 

 

LilaPrince2

Lila Prince, 1st Place Junior vocal

Se tu m’ami, Se sospiri; Giovanni Battista Pergolesi 1710-1736

Kelly Utterback, accompanist

 

 

 

 

 

ElizabethBerg2

Elizabeth Berg, 1st Place Senior Piano

Ballade No. 3, Op. 47; Frederik Chopin 1810-1849