2016 Scholarship Competition Results

Friday’s Results
(to be posted by 10:00 PM, Friday, April 8, 2016)

(Note – Award types will vary for each category. Each competitor will receive his/her judge’s comments via email within 7-10 days.)

SENIOR PIANO

1st Place – Elizabeth Berg
2nd Place – Maggie Johns
3rd Place – David Carlson
4th Place – Christopher Myers

JUNIOR PIANO

1st Place – Jonah Berg
2nd Place – Daniel Holmes
3rd Place – Mark Shapic

SENIOR VOICE

1st Place – Luciano Marsalli
2nd Place – Alexandra Taylor
3rd Place – Brigid Wallace
4th Place – Francesca Martin
Honorable Mention – Kristina Vukovic

JUNIOR VOICE

1st Place – Lila Prince
2nd Place – Clara Marti Garro
Honorable Mention – Fallon Jones

SENIOR Percussion

1st Place – Dillon Lewis
2nd Place – Blake Sorenson

JUNIOR PERCUSSION

1st Place – Christian Snedeker
2nd Place – Aden Chalick

SENIOR Classical Guitar

1st Place – Jade Gibson

JUNIOR HARPS

1st Place – Natalie Stewart
Honorable Mention – Mikaela Kurtz

Saturday’s Results
(to be posted by 10:00 PM, Saturday, April 9, 2016)

(Note – Award types will vary for each category. Each competitor will receive his/her judge’s comments via email within 7-10 days.)

SENIOR VIOLINS

1st Place – HsihTing Wu
2nd Place – Caroline Sikuta
3rd Place – Noelle Torres
Honorable Mention – Cynthia Sheng

SENIOR VIOLAS

1st Place – Cassia Drake
2nd Place – Aaron Stewart
3rd Place – Serena Votapek
Honorable Mention – Lynette Mojica

JUNIOR STRINGS

1st Place – Amanda Drake
2nd Place – Victoria Gendron
3rd Place – Caroline Cornell
Honorable Mention – Nathaniel Bain

SENIOR  FLUTES

1st Place – Melissa Leone
2nd Place – Natalie Lara
3rd Place – Emily Rue

JUNIOR  FLUTES

1st Place – Hadley Anderson
2nd Place – Maria Dinan
3rd Plac3 – Mia Erich

SENIOR BRASS

1st Place – William Parker
2nd Place – Jacob Lamphear

JUNIOR BRASS

1st Place – James Popper
2nd Place – Micah Evans

SENIOR SAXOPHONES

1st Place – Peter Noll

SENIOR CLARINETS

1st Place – Lindsey Haerle
2nd Place – Claudia Hernandez

JUNIOR WOODWINDS

1st Place – Tallulah Bowden
2nd Place – Christopher Axline
3rd Place – Michele Santorsola

 SENIOR DOUBLE REEDS

1st Place – Amy Wu
2nd Place – Malena Sellen
Honorable Mention – Virgina Axline

*TBA – to be announced YMMHS