2015 Scholarship Competition Awardees are Announced

 

 

2015-04-11 2015 Scholarship CompetitionThe results of the 2015 Scholarship Competition held on April 10-11, 2015, have been tabulated. Congratulations to all the participants. And congratulations to the Scholarship Committee co-chaired  by Jan Grundeman and Flora Metrick for a job well done.

Many of the participants will be performing at the April 25, 2015, Winner’ Recital to be held at the Vanderbilt Presbyterian Church at 4:00 PM. (See Concerts and Events.)

The final decisions of the Judges are:

 

JUNIOR WINNERS

BRASS

1st Place – Gabriel Chalick, Trumpet
2nd Place – Micah Evans, Trumpet
3rd Place – James Popper, Trumpet

STRINGS

1st Place – Mandy Drake, Violin
2nd Place – Victoria Gendron, Violin
3rd Place – Cynthia Sheng, Violin
Honorable Mention – Nathaniel Bain, Violin
Honorable Mention – Julian Totten, Cello

HARP

Judges Award – Natalie Stewart, Harp

SINGLE REEDS

1st Place – Tallulah Bowden, Alto Saxophone
2nd Place – Isabella Silver, Clarinet
Honorable Mention – Mackenna Matuszak, Clarinet

DOUBLE REEDS

1st Place – Amy Wu, Oboe

FLUTES

1st Place – Alyssa Delia, Flute
2nd Place – Elizabeth Parker, Flute

PERCUSSION

1st Place – Blake Sorenson, Xylophone
2nd Place – Connor Willits, Percussion

 PIANO

1st Place – David Carlson, Piano
2nd Place – Maggie Johns, Piano
3rd Place – Panos Dimaras, Piano
Honorable Mention – Jonah Berg, Piano
Honorable Mention – Anabella Galang, Piano
Honorable Mention – Daniel Holmes, Piano

VOICE

1st Place – Gabriella Pizzi, Voice
2nd Place – Brenna Buckley, Voice
3rd Place – Amanda Stanley, Voice

 

SENIOR WINNERS

BRASS

1st Place – Valerie Fowski, French Horn
2nd Place – William Parker, French Horn

FLUTES

1st Place – Melissa Leone, Flute
2nd Place – Natalie Lara, Flute
3rd Place – Alexa Mealy, Flute
Honorable Mention – Hannah Wiley, Flute
Honorable Mention – Emily Rue, Flute

STRINGS

1st Place – Cassie Drake, Viola
2nd Place – Iris Wu, Violin
3rd Place – Caroline Sikuta, Violin
4th Place – Noelle Torres, Violin
5th Place – Aaron Stewart, Viola
Honorable Mention – Serena Votapek, Viola

CLASSICAL GUITAR

Judges Award – Jade Gibson, Guitar

SINGLE REEDS

1st Place – Jeremy Brachle, Clarinet
2nd Place – Lindsay Haerle, Clarinet
3rd Place – Nestor Garcia, Alto Saxophone
Honorable Mention – Peter Noll, Alto Saxophone
Honorable Mention – Kelly Lewis, Clarinet

DOUBLE REEDS

1st Place – Tatum Shellenberger, Bassoon
2nd Place – Malena Sellen, Oboe

PERCUSSION

Judges Award – Dillon Lewis, Percussion

 PIANO

1st Place – Christopher Myers, Piano
2nd Place – Kyleigh Kimball, Piano
Honorable Mention – Elizabeth Berg, Piano
Honorable Mention – John Koga, Piano

VOICE

First Place – Luciano Marsalli, Baritone
Second Place – Zofia Majewski, Soprano
Third Place – Alexandra Taylor, Soprano
Honorable Mention – Francesca Martin, Soprano